Your privacy is very important to us!

In our Privacy Policy, we show you how we treat your personal data when you visit the website www.noogmi.com, what your rights are and what security measures are taken to protect your data.

WHO WE ARE

Melo & Ogando Lda, owner of the trademark Noogmi, headquartered at Rua Guerra Junqueiro, nº505, 1º Sala E, 4150-389 Porto, Portugal, holder of the VAT Tax Number PT515824879 registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Matosinhos, is the entity responsible for your personal data processing. With the application of General Data Protection Regulation – EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, of April 27, 2016. Noogmi is committed to providing its customers with detailed information about the use and protection of their personal data.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

​ We collected your information in this website, at the time you place an order, to manage the delivery of your order, answer to questions and manage refunds.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONTACTS

When a visitor places an order, we request your personal information, such as name, email, address, phone number, as they are essential for processing your order and manage possible returns and refunds.

All services that include automatic sending of emails are activated only after your authorization, you has always has an option to unsubscribe.

When you register on our website, we request true and complete personal information. In case of your registration information change, please update on your account or notify us by email to noogmi@noogmi.com.

In the area where a password is required, the user is responsible for protecting the username and password. The password you provide should be unique and kept secure, if you detect any security issues or misuse of your account, please you should notify us immediately.

CUSTOMER HISTORY

For communication purposes that reinforce and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns, we store information about products purchased, purchase dates, communications with our customer support department, campaign/response history, history of complaints, responses to customer satisfaction questionnaires, as well as other metrics which support our customer service.

COOKIES

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This could include a simple popup or a link in the numerous services we provide. However, you have the option of disabling the use of your cookies in your browser settings or in the settings of antivirus programs. However, by doing so, this may interfere with the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may also affect, or unable you to login to our website, programs or other websites on the Internet.

​Automatic information through applications, website and social media: We may automatically collect information contained in the navigation and use logs. The information contained in these records include your IP address, your ISP, the browser, the duration of your visit and what pages you visited within our website, behavior within the applications and website, location information if authorized, as well as other statistics.

In order to send a gift to a friend, or when a user wishes to recommend a service provided on this website to a friend or the purchase of a specific product published on this website, we may also have access to the personal data of third parties, name and address, which are disclosed by the users of this website. The processing of this data is based on the pursuit of the legitimate interests of Melo & Ogando Lda.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Outside sites linked on our website, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk.

INFORMATION SHARING​

Noogmi will not sell personal information.

We can share some information with third parties for:

- providing electronic payment services ( credit / debit cards )

- processing product sales - choosing, packing and shipping products

- solving problems related to product sales

- receiving payments for product purchases

- marketing campaigns involving properly identified partners where you have given us your consent

- processing the return of products by customers.

In addition, your personal data may be communicated to judicial, tax and regulatory authorities for compliance with legal obligations and at the express request of those authorities.

NOTE: we cannot be held responsible for the loyalty, integrity, security or availability of third parties, nor will we be their representatives.

SECURITY AND PRESERVATION YOUR DATA​

Noogmi is hosted on the Wix.com platform. They provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

In order to provide the best customer service and marketing effects, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 2 years from the date of your consent for collection, provided you have not withdrawn your consent within this period.

With regard to the data we receive from third parties, they will only be kept for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and then subsequently destroyed in a secure manner.​

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA​

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Our customers can contact the data controller through the following addresses to raise any questions or get clarification regarding personal data protection:

- By email to noogmi@noogmi.com

- By post to, Rua Guerra Junqueiro, nº505, 1º Sala E, 4150-389 Porto, Portugal

PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN

​No personal data will be processed for children under 18 years of age, nor will any order placed online by them be recognized. If we detect that we collect personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will take the steps necessary to eliminate the information as soon as possible.

OTHER INFORMATION

​As a holder of personal data and in the case of its violation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority - National Commission for Data Protection, Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon, Portugal - Tel: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

COMPANY INFORMATION

Melo & Ogando Lda

Rua Guerra Junqueiro, 505 1º Sala E

4150-389 Porto - Portugal

VAT number 515824879

This policy can be changed without prior notice. For this reason, we recommend that you check this Policy whenever you visit our website or our mobile applications.

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle

© 2020 by Noogmi. Proudly created by Mima

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER